Accident Summary Nr: 200033611 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Flatbed of Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313933103 | 02/22/2010 | 5211 | 444190 | George J. Roll & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 22, 2010, Employee #1, a yard foreman, was investigating a problem with a Mack hydraulic-controlled flatbed truck. He raised the flatbed and positioned himself between the raised flatbed and the frame of the truck. The flatbed descended and he was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313933103 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |