Accident Summary Nr: 200033587 - Worker Is Killed When Struck by Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200033587 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31393139611/30/20091799238290Industrial Fence, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on November 30, 2009, Employee #1, of Industrial Fence, Inc., was working at a construction site. While using a New Holland Skid Steer Loader (Model Number: LS180), he struck the gears to the vehicle while exiting, causing the loader to spin and striking him. Employee #1 was killed from unspecified injuries.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, SKIDDER, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition Under $50,000 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313931396 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile