Accident Summary Nr: 200033579 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200033579 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31393129711/24/20095093423930Resource Management-Chicago Ridge, L.L.C.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on November 23, 2009, Employee #1 was working at a plastic/paper trash sorting and recycling facility. While walking back to his regularly assigned work station, he was struck by a forklift in an open area of the yard. He sustained a lacerated head and was killed. The medical examiner pronounced him dead at the scene.

Keywords: HEAD, WASTE PROC FAC, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313931297 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported