Accident Summary Nr: 200033553 - Employee Dies after Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200033553 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31260038011/05/20091751238130Wl Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On November 3, 2009, Employee #1 was working from a step ladder that was placed over a stairwell. He was retrieving wood from a job built scaffold. The ladder shifted and Employee #1 was injured when he fell 14 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 died the next day.

Keywords: BOARD, STEPLADDER, LADDER, FALL, SCAFFOLD, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312600380 Fatality Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder