Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200033546 - Employee Dies After Being Run Over Twice By Trailer

Accident: 200033546 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/31/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31260028111/02/20091611Crowley-Sheppard Asphalt Co. Inc.

At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 31, 2009, Employee #1 was a flagger working with a paving crew from Crowley-Sheppard Asphalt Company, Inc. Employee #1 was directing traffic and directed a semi trailer traveling southbound to stop to allow a car traveling north to turn left at the intersection. The semi driver failed to stop and when he turned right at the intersection, the rear wheels of the trailer ran over Employee #1. The semi was unable to complete the turn. When the driver backed up to reposition the trailer, Employee #1 was run over again. Employee #1 was treated at Christ Hospital where he died.

Keywords: back-up alarm, obstructed view, flagman, truck, tractor trailer, run over, backing up, truck driver
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312600281 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle