Accident: 200033546 - Employee Dies After Being Run Over Twice By Trailer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312600281 | 11/02/2009 | 1611 | Crowley-Sheppard Asphalt Co. Inc. |
At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 31, 2009, Employee #1 was a flagger working with a paving crew from Crowley-Sheppard Asphalt Company, Inc. Employee #1 was directing traffic and directed a semi trailer traveling southbound to stop to allow a car traveling north to turn left at the intersection. The semi driver failed to stop and when he turned right at the intersection, the rear wheels of the trailer ran over Employee #1. The semi was unable to complete the turn. When the driver backed up to reposition the trailer, Employee #1 was run over again. Employee #1 was treated at Christ Hospital where he died.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312600281 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Paving FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |