Accident Summary Nr: 200033512 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 200033512 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/16/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31259998810/17/20091761238160Fellows Roofing Ltd.

Abstract: On October 16, 2009, Employee #1 was assisting three coworkers installing a tarp on a low slope roof. Employee #1 was walking forward and stepped through an unprotected skylight. He fell 20 ft to the concrete floor receiving a concussion and died.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, HEAD, ROOF, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, FALL, CONCUSSION, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312599988 Fatality Concussion Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof