Accident Summary Nr: 200033504 - Employee Dies of Unknown Causes

Accident Summary Nr: 200033504 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31259958209/21/20098062622110The University Of Chicago Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on September 13, 2009, Employee #1, a scientist, had been working for the past several years with an attenuated strain of Yersinia Pestis, plague bacteria, studying the genetics of the bacteria. Studies were conducted in a biosafety level 2 laboratory. He was admitted to the university's hospital with severe flu-like symptoms and died later that day at approximately 5:00 p.m. Initial autopsy results showed no obvious cause of death except for the presence of the attenuated strain of bacteria.

Keywords: LAB WORKER, INFECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312599582 Fatality Other Medical scientists