Accident Summary Nr: 200033496 - Worker Is Killed When Multi-Piece Rim Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312598584 | 08/28/2009 | 7534 | 811198 | Tredroc Tire Services |
Abstract: On August 28, 2009, Employee #1, a truck tire technician of Tredroc Tire Services, was replacing four worn tube-type truck tires. The four tires were replaced in a safety cage at the trailer shop area. The wheel exploded while being reinstalled onto the container chassis. The wheel assembly struck Employee #1 in the head fatally injuring him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312598584 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |