Accident Summary Nr: 200033488 - Employee Amputates Pinky Finger with Lifting Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312596984 | 07/01/2009 | 1522 | 236116 | Adjustable Forms |
Abstract: On June 27, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a power ram lifting jack, when he positioned his hand in a pinch point on the equipment. The machine amputated his right pinky finger at the second knuckle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312596984 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Other |