Accident Summary Nr: 200033470 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312598204 | 08/18/2009 | 1795 | 238910 | Delta Demolition Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on August 18, 2009, Employee #1 was driving a John Deere skid loader from a roll off dumpster onto the 7-story building being demolished. The skid steer was backed into the dumpster at ground level. After that, it was raised by a crane to the 7th floor, where only a portion of the dumpster could be placed inside the building. Employee #1 then entered the still suspended dumpster and while trying to drive the skid steer off, he apparently caused the dumpster to roll off the building. Employee #1 and the skid steer fell from the 7th floor level to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 7 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312598204 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |