Accident Summary Nr: 200033454 - Employee Dies after Being Crushed by Granite Slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312597495 | 07/22/2009 | 3281 | 327991 | International Marble & Granite Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 22, 2009, Employee #1 was moving seven or eight slabs of granite that were 6 ft by 10 ft by 1-in. thick, and weighed 850 lbs. He was using an overhead crane and two wire rope slings. The slabs were set on their sides and resting on a storage rack. Employee #1 used the crane to pull the slings out from under the load. One of the slings became caught on the bottom of the load. The lifting motion of the crane combined with the stuck sling caused the load to tip over onto Employee #1, crushing him. He was hospitalized for treatment until he died on July 27, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312597495 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |