Accident Summary Nr: 200033447 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312596547 | 06/30/2009 | 1741 | 238140 | Washington Construction Co. |
Abstract: On June 30, 2009, Employee #1 was working from a two point suspended scaffold. He was tied off via a suspension rope. During his work, he fell from the scaffold. The suspension rope failed, and he fell approximately 30 feet. Employee #1 was killed in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312596547 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |