Accident Summary Nr: 200033447 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200033447 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31259654706/30/20091741238140Washington Construction Co.

Abstract: On June 30, 2009, Employee #1 was working from a two point suspended scaffold. He was tied off via a suspension rope. During his work, he fell from the scaffold. The suspension rope failed, and he fell approximately 30 feet. Employee #1 was killed in the fall.

Keywords: FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312596547 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold