Accident Summary Nr: 200033439 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200033439 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31259601806/15/20091611237310Roadsafe Traffic Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:20 a.m. on June 10, 2009, an employee and a coworker had been were removing the traffic channeling devices and had completed the assignment. The employee was at the rear of the company vehicle closing the tailgate while the coworker was in the driver's seat. The driver of the other vehicle apparently lost control and skidded into the closed portion of the roadway and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized and treated fractured leg and vertebra in his neck

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK BY, VERTEBRA, MOTOR VEHICLE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312596018 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle