Accident Summary Nr: 200033413 - Two Employees Are Injured in Arc Flash Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312594104 | 04/07/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Aldridge Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 1, 2009, Employees #1 and #2, both employees under a subcontractor, were instructed to check the voltage and phase rotation in 480 volt panels, once the fronts of electrical panels were removed by their employer. While checking the voltage and rotation of a panel located on the forty-fifth floor, an arc blast/flash occurred. Employee #1, who was holding the leads on the three phases, suffered burns to his hands and face, and was hospitalized. Employee #2, who was holding the rotation meter, suffered minor injuries burns on his face. He received treatment but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 48 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312594104 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 312594104 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |