Accident Summary Nr: 200033363 - Employee Amputates Hand in Impeller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312593056 | 02/18/2009 | 7389 | 561990 | Veolia Es Special Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 17, 2009, an employee was part of a four man crew, three divers and one tender, on site to clean the sump pit of the raw water intake area. The employee was in the pit when he contacted the impeller of pump "C" which was one of the three 2400 gpm pumps which transferred water from the intake area to the refinery. The contact with the impeller resulted in the amputation of his left hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a hand amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312593056 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |