Accident Summary Nr: 200033348 - Truck Driver Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Steel Racks

Accident Summary Nr: 200033348 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31259225601/26/20094212484110Thompson Inc.

Abstract: On January 23, 2009, Employee #1, a semi-truck driver, was killed when a bundle of five steel racks fell from the trailer, striking and crushing him. The investigation revealed that the straps were removed and the bands were cut from around the bundle of racks.

Keywords: STEEL, CRUSHED, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312592256 Fatality Other Occupation not reported