Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200033330 - Aerial Lift Overturns, Worker Dies From Injuries

Accident: 200033330 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/29/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31259187812/29/20085012Grossinger City Toyota Dba City Auto Corp. Inc.

At approximately 9:55 a.m. on December 29, 2008, a worker was repairing the motor of an overhead garage door at the entrance to a storage bay. The worker was in a Lift-A-Loft aerial work platform. The job entailed replacing a rubber belt and greasing the chain attached to the garage door. The garage door was activated by an unknown worker When the door opened, it struck the top rail of the aerial platform and tipped the equipment over. The worker fell to the ground and was transported to Northwestern Hospital by an emergency response unit. The worker was pronounced DOA from blunt force trauma injury.

Keywords: fracture, repair, work rules, lockout, fall, fall protection, struck by, work platform, aerial lift, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312591878 Fatality Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations