Accident Summary Nr: 200033314 - EMPLOYEE SLIPS AND HITS HEAD WHILE WALKING OR CLIMBING AND D

Accident Summary Nr: 200033314 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31259162112/08/20084789722310Transfer Logistics

Abstract: An employee walked in a receiving yard and prepared to access the back of an open trailer. The employee slipped and hit his head when walking or when climbing into the back of the trailer. The employee suffered a fatal brain injury.

Keywords: HEAD, SLIP, WALKING SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312591621 Fatality Concussion Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers