Accident Summary Nr: 200033298 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Crane Hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312591225 | 11/10/2008 | 3441 | 332312 | Highway Steel Company |
Abstract: On November 10, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a steel bundler and loader in a warehouse, where he was operating a radio-controlled overhead crane. After unloading a bundle of steel with the overhead crane, Employee #1 then raised the hoist as far as it would go. The hoist cable broke, causing the hoist and spreader bar to fall 25 feet to the ground. The hoist bounced and struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312591225 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |