Accident Summary Nr: 200033280 - Employee Receives Shock While Installing Track Lighting

Accident Summary Nr: 200033280 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31259062310/08/20081731238210Bandwidth Management Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 8, 2008, Employee #1 was installing track lighting at check out register number 5. In the check out lane next to him, there were three paramedics from Kurtz Ambulance Services. The paramedics saw a flash and heard a yell. Employee #1 fell off the ladder and onto the conveyor belt of the check out lane. The paramedics went to him. He started to have seizures and was in full cardiac arrest. While the paramedics were providing cardiopulmonary resuscitation, a New Lenox police officer arrived on site with an automatic external defibrillator. The defibrillator was used and brought Employee #1 back to a stable condition. New Lenox fire department arrived and transported the employee to Silver Cross Hospital in Joliet IL, where he was then air lifted to Loyola Medical Center in Chicago IL.

Keywords: INSTALLING, CPR, LADDER, LIGHTING FIXTURE, CARDIAC ARREST, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312590623 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source