Accident Summary Nr: 200033264 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311376826 | 09/16/2008 | 7539 | 811198 | Ted'S Trailer Service |
Abstract: On September 14, 2008, Employee #1, a trailer mechanic at Ted's Trailer Service, and other trailer mechanics were instructed to seal portions of the roof from the leaks. The trailer mechanics were instructed to do this job twice a year. Employee #1 was working at the Northeast corner of the roof. While sealing the roof, he fell through a skylight 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. None of the working trailer mechanics was wearing fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311376826 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |