Accident Summary Nr: 200033256 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Semi Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311376446 | 08/29/2008 | 4789 | 488999 | Metro Garage, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 28, 2008, Employee #1 was lying underneath a 2000 International Semi Truck, near the rear tandem axles on the driver's side, while fixing the brake line. Someone, possibly Employee #1, instructed Employee #2 to start the truck, to see if air was coming through the brake line. When Employee #2 turned the key, the truck jumped forward and rolled over Employee #1's chest. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311376446 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |