Accident Summary Nr: 200033256 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Semi Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200033256 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31137644608/29/20084789488999Metro Garage, Inc.

Abstract: On August 28, 2008, Employee #1 was lying underneath a 2000 International Semi Truck, near the rear tandem axles on the driver's side, while fixing the brake line. Someone, possibly Employee #1, instructed Employee #2 to start the truck, to see if air was coming through the brake line. When Employee #2 turned the key, the truck jumped forward and rolled over Employee #1's chest. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, REPAIR, BRAKE, CRUSHED, TRUCK, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311376446 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported