Accident Summary Nr: 200033215 - Employees Are Struck by Motor Vehicle, One Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200033215 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31137454006/11/20087359532412Highway Safety Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on June 11, 2008, Employee #1 and Employee #2, who are employees of a traffic control equipment contractor were removing lane closure equipment in preparation for opening an expressway lane which had been closed for work being done by another contractor. The employees, driving a company vehicle, had pulled over to the shoulder of the road to remove a "Road Construction Ahead" sign. Employee #1, the passenger, exited the vehicle and was standing near the rear passenger side and Employee #2, the driver, was walking along the driver's side of the company vehicle heading to the back. At that moment, a vehicle veered on to the shoulder and struck Employee #1 who landed at the front passenger side of the company vehicle, on the shoulder of the road. Employee #2 was struck by the company vehicle after it was hit and suffered lacerations to his head Emergency response was called and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital. Employee #2 was transported another hospital and received stitches before being released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRAFFIC CONTROL, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311374540 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers
2 311374540 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers