Accident Summary Nr: 200033215 - Employees Are Struck by Motor Vehicle, One Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311374540 | 06/11/2008 | 7359 | 532412 | Highway Safety Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on June 11, 2008, Employee #1 and Employee #2, who are employees of a traffic control equipment contractor were removing lane closure equipment in preparation for opening an expressway lane which had been closed for work being done by another contractor. The employees, driving a company vehicle, had pulled over to the shoulder of the road to remove a "Road Construction Ahead" sign. Employee #1, the passenger, exited the vehicle and was standing near the rear passenger side and Employee #2, the driver, was walking along the driver's side of the company vehicle heading to the back. At that moment, a vehicle veered on to the shoulder and struck Employee #1 who landed at the front passenger side of the company vehicle, on the shoulder of the road. Employee #2 was struck by the company vehicle after it was hit and suffered lacerations to his head Emergency response was called and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital. Employee #2 was transported another hospital and received stitches before being released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311374540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 311374540 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |