Accident Summary Nr: 200033207 - Explosion in Electrical Utility Vault Kills Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 200033207 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/06/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31137438306/06/20084911221122Commonwealth Edison Company

Abstract: On June 6, 2008, an electrical utility worker employed by Commonwealth Edison Company, was in a 6-ft by 6-ft underground electrical vault, which was 5-ft-deep. As he was working in the electrical vault, an explosion occurred, and he received second- and third-degree electrical burns to 75 percent of his body. A Commonwealth Edison Company internal investigation determined that a 12-kv feeder cable (Y3040) faulted, while a three man crew was preparing to replace it with another 12-kv feeder cable (Y3080). The utility worker was wearing flame resistant coveralls. At the time of the explosion, he was standing with the upper portion of his body outside the manhole opening, which placed him directly in the path of the escaping explosive gases. The worker died from his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL VAULT, PPE, EXPLOSION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, SKIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311374383 Fatality Other Occupation not reported