Accident Summary Nr: 200033181 - Two Employees Electrocuted as Scaffold Contacts Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200033181 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31137371605/05/20081761238170A.G.S. Construction

Abstract: On May 5, 2008, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were performing siding operations from a pump jack scaffold located more than twenty five feet above the ground. The two employees were raising up the scaffold when it made contact with a 4000 volt power line. The power line energized the scaffold and the current ran through both employees. The electric current exited the scaffold through a triangle brace into the building. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were electrocuted. No citations were issued due to the fact that Employee #1, an officer of the company, was one of the employees electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, ROOFER, BRACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 4 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311373716 Fatality Electric Shock Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 311373716 Fatality Electric Shock Roofers Distance of Fall: feet