Accident Summary Nr: 200033181 - Two Employees Electrocuted as Scaffold Contacts Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311373716 | 05/05/2008 | 1761 | 238170 | A.G.S. Construction |
Abstract: On May 5, 2008, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were performing siding operations from a pump jack scaffold located more than twenty five feet above the ground. The two employees were raising up the scaffold when it made contact with a 4000 volt power line. The power line energized the scaffold and the current ran through both employees. The electric current exited the scaffold through a triangle brace into the building. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were electrocuted. No citations were issued due to the fact that Employee #1, an officer of the company, was one of the employees electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311373716 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 311373716 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |