Accident Summary Nr: 200033165 - Worker Dies from Cerebral Hemorrhage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311371207 | 01/31/2008 | 5311 | 452111 | Sears Essentials |
Abstract: On January 29, 2008, Employee #1, was gathering merchandise to stock shelves where he was later found collapsed on some boxes. Emergency Medical Services was summoned and cardiopulmonary resuscitation was performed. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead. The Will County Coroner stated the cause of death was cerebral hemorrhage due to inflammation of the cerebral vessels.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311371207 | Occupation not reported |