Accident Summary Nr: 200033157 - Employee Dies from Asphyiation

Accident Summary Nr: 200033157 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31137270004/03/20083339331419International Titanium Powder

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 1, 2008, Employee #1 was installing a filter on a vessel at a powdered metal process development site. The vessel measured about 60 inches deep, with a 48-inch diameter manhole on top. As Employee #1 installed the filter, he became asphyxiated and collapsed. He was discovered soon after by a coworker, who reported that Employee #1 was unconscious. Employee #1 died. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was working alone in a confined space; no attendant was present. The cause of death was attributed to a lack of oxygen.

Keywords: CHEST, OXYGEN, OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311372700 Fatality Asphyxia Metallurgical and materials engineers