Accident Summary Nr: 200033157 - Employee Dies from Asphyiation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311372700 | 04/03/2008 | 3339 | 331419 | International Titanium Powder |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 1, 2008, Employee #1 was installing a filter on a vessel at a powdered metal process development site. The vessel measured about 60 inches deep, with a 48-inch diameter manhole on top. As Employee #1 installed the filter, he became asphyxiated and collapsed. He was discovered soon after by a coworker, who reported that Employee #1 was unconscious. Employee #1 died. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was working alone in a confined space; no attendant was present. The cause of death was attributed to a lack of oxygen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311372700 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Metallurgical and materials engineers |