Accident Summary Nr: 200033140 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Fiberglass Roof Panel

Accident Summary Nr: 200033140 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31137110801/28/20081761238160Charles Gluth & Son Roofers, Inc.

Abstract: On January 28, 2008, Employee #1 was installing roofing materials on a garden center. The roof had alternating 4-ft-wide sections of corrugated metal decking and fiberglass panels. When Employee #1 stepped backwards from a metal panel, he fell 15 ft through a fiberglass panel and landed head-first on a concrete surface. He was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, ROOF DECKING, ROOFER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311371108 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof