Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200033124 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Cement Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200033124 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31137095101/18/20081522236116Walsh Construction Company

Abstract: On January 18, 2008, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was directing traffic on the north and south bound lanes of Michigan Avenue. While standing in the south bound lanes, he was struck by a cement truck. Employee #1 was not wearing a traffic vest or using signs or paddles to stop and direct the traffic. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on site by the Cook County Coroner's office.

Keywords: fracture, head, highway, protective clothing, concrete truck, ppe, construction, traffic control, struck by, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311370951 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle