Accident Summary Nr: 200033124 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Cement Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311370951 | 01/18/2008 | 1522 | 236116 | Walsh Construction Company |
Abstract: On January 18, 2008, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was directing traffic on the north and south bound lanes of Michigan Avenue. While standing in the south bound lanes, he was struck by a cement truck. Employee #1 was not wearing a traffic vest or using signs or paddles to stop and direct the traffic. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on site by the Cook County Coroner's office.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311370951 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |