Accident Summary Nr: 200033116 - Employee electrocuted when metal strip contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200033116 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31137037312/13/20071751238350Zyggi Construction

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on December 13, 2007, Employee #1 was installing aluminum around newly-placed windows on the second floor of a building undergoing renovations. A coworker on the first floor was cutting the aluminum to the required size and another coworker was bringing the pieces up to Employee #1. He was inside of the building but would lean out the window to install the aluminum. Employee #1 was apparently moving a 6 ft long piece of aluminum out a window when he leaned against the wall below the sill. The aluminum piece contacted an energized 12-kilovolt primary overhead power line, electrocuting him. Emergency Services was contacted and Employee #1 was transported to John Stroger Hospital in Chicago, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, INSTALLING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, METAL STRIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311370373 Fatality Electric Shock Carpenters