Accident Summary Nr: 200033090 - Employee killed in fall down freight elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 200033090 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31136961511/19/20071751238350Market Contracting Services

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 17, 2007, Employee #1, part of a work crew for Market Contracting Services, was doing interior work on the eleventh floor of an office condominium unit in Chicago, IL. He apparently left the work area to retrieve a tool from his vehicle, which was parked on the ground level. The freight elevator that he intended to take to the street had earlier been taken by a coworker to the first floor dock area. Employee #1 apparently opened the exterior alligator door to the freight elevator and stepped into the shaft. He fell 11 stories to the bottom of the shaft, and was killed. The lighting in the freight elevator area was minima. There were no witnesses to the incident.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LIGHTING, FALL, ELEVATOR SHAFT, INATTENTION, POOR VISIBILITY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311369615 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 110 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other