Accident Summary Nr: 200033082 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Flying Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311369490 | 11/14/2007 | 4212 | 562111 | Allied Waste Services |
Abstract: At approximately 8:09 a.m. on November 14, 2007, Employee #1, a garbage truck driver, arrived at a customer's workplace to pickup and empty out a six yard waste container. He was working alone operating the controls of the heim truck, attempting to lift up the container. A T-bar on the container, to which the trucks hoist cable was attached, broke off and became airborne. He was struck in the head by the cable hook or the broken T-bar and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311369490 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |