Accident Summary Nr: 200033082 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Flying Object

Accident Summary Nr: 200033082 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/14/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31136949011/14/20074212562111Allied Waste Services

Abstract: At approximately 8:09 a.m. on November 14, 2007, Employee #1, a garbage truck driver, arrived at a customer's workplace to pickup and empty out a six yard waste container. He was working alone operating the controls of the heim truck, attempting to lift up the container. A T-bar on the container, to which the trucks hoist cable was attached, broke off and became airborne. He was struck in the head by the cable hook or the broken T-bar and was killed.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CABLE LOGGING, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311369490 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy