Accident Summary Nr: 200033074 - Employee injures knee, later dies of pulmonary embolism

Accident Summary Nr: 200033074 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31136817909/18/20071771238110Concrete Structures Of The Midwest, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on September 10, 2007, Employee #1, a carpentry foreman for Concrete Structures of the Midwest, Inc., was working on Lower Level 3 of a building. He was moving from a metal deck to a previously poured concrete floor when he apparently tripped and struck his knee against the edge of the floor. He sustained a laceration and was transported to a local hospital, where he received stiches. He returned to work that day and the next, but on the third day his knee became very sore and swollen. He went to his own doctor and took the rest of the week off. Employee #1 died at home on September 15, 2007. The Will County Coroner's office determined that cause of death as a pulmonary embolism, which may have resulted from his knee injury.

Keywords: KNEE, BLOOD CLOT, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, TRIPPED, PULMONARY EMBOLISM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311368179 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall, other