Accident Summary Nr: 200033074 - Employee injures knee, later dies of pulmonary embolism
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311368179 | 09/18/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Concrete Structures Of The Midwest, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on September 10, 2007, Employee #1, a carpentry foreman for Concrete Structures of the Midwest, Inc., was working on Lower Level 3 of a building. He was moving from a metal deck to a previously poured concrete floor when he apparently tripped and struck his knee against the edge of the floor. He sustained a laceration and was transported to a local hospital, where he received stiches. He returned to work that day and the next, but on the third day his knee became very sore and swollen. He went to his own doctor and took the rest of the week off. Employee #1 died at home on September 15, 2007. The Will County Coroner's office determined that cause of death as a pulmonary embolism, which may have resulted from his knee injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311368179 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |