Accident Summary Nr: 200033066 - Employee burned by flash fire while refueling, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200033066 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31136815309/18/20071771238990Jim'S Asphalt & Cartage, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on September 12, 2007, Employee #1 was refueling a Dynapak asphalt grinding machine. He had operated the machine during the day and, at the end of the shift, it was decided to refuel the machine from a small transfer tank. There had been some difficulty with removing the fuel cap because it was a rental machine with a locking cap and there was no key available. The cap was finally removed and Employee #1 had begun refueling when coworkers heard a sound; upon looking in the direction of the machine, they saw a large ball of flame engulf Employee #1 for a short duration. He climbed down from the machine and asked his father, who was the company owner, if his face was burned. He suffered serious burns over 65 percent of his body. Employee #1 seemed to be in shock, but he never lost consciousness and was able to climb into the ambulance without help. He was transported to the burn unit of Loyola Medical Center, where he died on September 17, 2007.

Keywords: BURN, COVER, DIESEL FUEL TANK, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, REFUELING, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311368153 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion