Accident Summary Nr: 200033058 - Employee electrocuted while installing walk-in freezer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310203617 | 07/24/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Juan C. Lopez |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 5, 2007, Employee #1, a self-employed contractor, was working alone to install a walk-in freezer. He was later found laying on top of the freezer, with obvious electrocution burns. There were no direct witnesses to the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310203617 | Occupation not reported |