Accident Summary Nr: 200033041 - Employee Crushed Between Truck and Roll-Off Container

Accident Summary Nr: 200033041 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31017756306/27/20074959562998Compost Supply Company

Abstract: On June 21, 2007, Employee #1 was loading or unloading a 20-yard roll-off container of horse manure. The truck moved and Employee #1 was caught between the truck and the container. A coworker found Employee #1 and released him. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died on June 22, 2007.

Keywords: LOADING, DUMPSTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310177563 Fatality Other Occupation not reported