Accident Summary Nr: 200033009 - Three Employee Are Burned in Fire, Two Later Die

Accident Summary Nr: 200033009 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/16/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31017746406/18/20071752238330Miranda'S Flooring & Remodeling

Abstract: On June 15, 2007, Employees' #1, #2 and #3 were applying varnish to the floor of a condominium unit. The vapors reached an ignition source, causing a fire and an explosion. All three employees were burned; Employee #1 died on June 16, at the hospital. Employee #2 died on November 26, 2007. Employee #3 was hospitalized and treated for burns.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 4 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310177464 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 310177464 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
3 310177464 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry