Accident Summary Nr: 200032985 - EMPLOYEE ELECTROCUTED when shovel contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310177274 | 06/11/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Trela Roofing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:38 a.m. on or about June 11, 2007, Employee #1 was removing spanish tile from the outer side of the roof parapet on a building in Oak Lawn, IL. He was working in the northwest corner of the roof directly below a 7,200 volt overhead power line. As it passed over the corner of the building, the height of the line varied between approximately 7 ft 8 in. and 8 ft 1 in. Employee #1 was using a shovel with a fiberglass handle to dislodge the tiles. He was reaching over the parapet to access the tiles when the metal end of the shovel apparently contacted the overhead line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310177274 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |