Accident Summary Nr: 200032985 - EMPLOYEE ELECTROCUTED when shovel contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200032985 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31017727406/11/20071761238160Trela Roofing Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:38 a.m. on or about June 11, 2007, Employee #1 was removing spanish tile from the outer side of the roof parapet on a building in Oak Lawn, IL. He was working in the northwest corner of the roof directly below a 7,200 volt overhead power line. As it passed over the corner of the building, the height of the line varied between approximately 7 ft 8 in. and 8 ft 1 in. Employee #1 was using a shovel with a fiberglass handle to dislodge the tiles. He was reaching over the parapet to access the tiles when the metal end of the shovel apparently contacted the overhead line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310177274 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire