Accident Summary Nr: 200032977 - Employee Is Caught by Rotating Shaft and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310177126 | 06/04/2007 | 2759 | 323112 | R. Popernik Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on June 4, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a Hudson Sharp "sheeter" machine that feeds rolls of paper for the creation of individual sheets of wax paper. Wrinkles developed in the paper. A coworker volunteered to straighten the wrinkles in the paper. The coworker crawled under the rotating shaft and knelt on the frame that was inside the machine. Employee #1 moved her head near the exposed rotating shaft to observe the coworker straighten the wrinkles in the paper. Employee #1 hair got caught by the exposed rotating shaft. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310177126 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |