Accident Summary Nr: 200032977 - Employee Is Caught by Rotating Shaft and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200032977 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31017712606/04/20072759323112R. Popernik Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on June 4, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a Hudson Sharp "sheeter" machine that feeds rolls of paper for the creation of individual sheets of wax paper. Wrinkles developed in the paper. A coworker volunteered to straighten the wrinkles in the paper. The coworker crawled under the rotating shaft and knelt on the frame that was inside the machine. Employee #1 moved her head near the exposed rotating shaft to observe the coworker straighten the wrinkles in the paper. Employee #1 hair got caught by the exposed rotating shaft. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HAIR, ROTATING SHAFT, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310177126 Fatality Other Occupation not reported