Accident Summary Nr: 200032969 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Conveyors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310176938 | 05/26/2007 | 2711 | 511110 | Chicago Tribune |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on May 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working alone, sweeping the floors of the loading dock area for the newspaper delivery trucks, also referred to as the Runoff Press area. Located in this area are vertical and horizontal conveyors (Vertical and Horizontal Conveyance System model 120-3000 Vertical Down Service / Schur Packaging, manufactured by Vertical Systems International) that move pallets of printed newspapers from upper floors to the loading dock area. A vertical conveyor transfers pallets from the upper floors down to the horizontal conveyor, where the pallets are then removed by powered industrial vehicles. The conveyors are actuated by photoelectric eyes, located on the sides of the conveyors, when pallets of newspapers are present. Though there were no witnesses to the accident, a coworker witnessed Employee #1 rolling a garbage can up to a conveyor system near Dock 14. Moments later, the coworker heard a scream. A second coworker went to the area; witnessed Employee #1 crushed between the vertical and horizontal conveyors; and hit the conveyor's emergency stop button. Employee #1's upper torso was completely severed below the chest. It appears he entered the area and passed by the photoelectric eyes, thereby energizing the conveyor system. He was pronounced dead at the scene by the Cook County Medical Examiner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310176938 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |