Accident Summary Nr: 200032936 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed in Forklift Incident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310176482 | 05/07/2007 | 2899 | 325998 | Smap Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 4, 2007, five employees, forklift operators, were working at SMAP Manufacturing, Inc. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were cleaning out the warehouse. Employee #1 was riding on the fork of the TCM forklift truck (Serial Number 74T00273), which was operated by Employee #2. Employee #1 was standing on the right fork, and there was a box on the left fork. Employee #1 lost his balance on the fork, and his arms was waving in the air. Employee #2 noticed him falling, and he applied the brakes on the forklift. The forklift ran into an 18 in. diameter concrete support column. Employee #1 was pinned between the forklift and a concrete support column. Employee #1 was transported to St. James Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310176482 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |