Accident Summary Nr: 200032910 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Formwork

Accident Summary Nr: 200032910 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31017521103/26/20071622237310D Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on March 26, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on one side of the formwork to help guide it as it was lowered. The formwork had one end setting on the ground and was being lowered to the ground when the choker cable detached from the swivel hook allowing the formwork to topple over. As the formwork began to fall the Employee #1 attempted to run to the opposite side and was struck in the head by a section which extended out farther than the main section. That section then landed atop Employee #1's lower body. After the accident it was determined that the choker cable had somehow pushed the safety latch of the swivel hook out past the end of the hook which allowed the choker to disconnect from the hook. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, HEAD, CRANE HOOK, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310175211 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile