Accident Summary Nr: 200032910 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Formwork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310175211 | 03/26/2007 | 1622 | 237310 | D Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on March 26, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on one side of the formwork to help guide it as it was lowered. The formwork had one end setting on the ground and was being lowered to the ground when the choker cable detached from the swivel hook allowing the formwork to topple over. As the formwork began to fall the Employee #1 attempted to run to the opposite side and was struck in the head by a section which extended out farther than the main section. That section then landed atop Employee #1's lower body. After the accident it was determined that the choker cable had somehow pushed the safety latch of the swivel hook out past the end of the hook which allowed the choker to disconnect from the hook. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310175211 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |