Accident Summary Nr: 200032902 - Worker Falls Through Opening for Stairs at Construction Site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310174735 | 03/06/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Jac Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On February 27, 2007, Employee #1, working as a laborer for a masonry contractor, entered a residence under construction to gather scrap lumber for maintaining a fire in a water heating barrel. He stepped onto a 0.5-inch sheet of insulation board, which had been placed over an opening where a stairway would go, and fell approximately 10 feet into the basement. He fractured his wrist. He was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310174735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |