Accident Summary Nr: 200032902 - Worker Falls Through Opening for Stairs at Construction Site

Accident Summary Nr: 200032902 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31017473503/06/20071741238140Jac Construction Inc.

Abstract: On February 27, 2007, Employee #1, working as a laborer for a masonry contractor, entered a residence under construction to gather scrap lumber for maintaining a fire in a water heating barrel. He stepped onto a 0.5-inch sheet of insulation board, which had been placed over an opening where a stairway would go, and fell approximately 10 feet into the basement. He fractured his wrist. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, CONSTRUCTION, LUMBER, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310174735 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)