Accident Summary Nr: 200032878 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Wheel Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200032878 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31017347101/18/20074449483211Kinder Morgan Arrow Terminals

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking south across an open yard area when a Komatsu, Galeo WA450-5L, wheel loader, operated by a fellow employee struck, crushed and killed him. The wheel loader struck Employee #1 from behind. The incident occurred at night approximately 95 ft from the nearest building. The work area had an average illumination of approximately 0.05 foot-candles. At least one yard light was placed in a position which allowed it to shine into the eyes of the operator. The light created glare which reduced the operator's ability to see.

Keywords: LACERATION, LOADER, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310173471 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported