Accident Summary Nr: 200032878 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Wheel Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310173471 | 01/18/2007 | 4449 | 483211 | Kinder Morgan Arrow Terminals |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking south across an open yard area when a Komatsu, Galeo WA450-5L, wheel loader, operated by a fellow employee struck, crushed and killed him. The wheel loader struck Employee #1 from behind. The incident occurred at night approximately 95 ft from the nearest building. The work area had an average illumination of approximately 0.05 foot-candles. At least one yard light was placed in a position which allowed it to shine into the eyes of the operator. The light created glare which reduced the operator's ability to see.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310173471 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |