Accident Summary Nr: 200032860 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Cylinder and Gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310173547 | 01/22/2007 | 3089 | 326121 | Sertoma Centre, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 22, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a baler. He filled the baler. When it became full with boxes, Employee #1 apparently pressed the start button on the baler to compact the boxes. The baler was in the semiautomatic mode. In this mode, the machine initiated the compression after which the baler automatically completed the cycle. While the hydraulic cylinder was returning to its original position, Employee #1 lifted the safety gate and looked inside the baler. During the up stroke mode, Employee #1's head was pinned between the cylinder and the gate. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310173547 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |