Accident Summary Nr: 200032860 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Cylinder and Gate

Accident Summary Nr: 200032860 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/22/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31017354701/22/20073089326121Sertoma Centre, Inc.

Abstract: On January 22, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a baler. He filled the baler. When it became full with boxes, Employee #1 apparently pressed the start button on the baler to compact the boxes. The baler was in the semiautomatic mode. In this mode, the machine initiated the compression after which the baler automatically completed the cycle. While the hydraulic cylinder was returning to its original position, Employee #1 lifted the safety gate and looked inside the baler. During the up stroke mode, Employee #1's head was pinned between the cylinder and the gate. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, ASPHYXIATED, CYLINDER, PINNED, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BALER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310173547 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported