Accident Summary Nr: 200032837 - Employee dies of asphyxia when engulfed by fly ash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310171210 | 10/04/2006 | 1799 | 561790 | Km Plant Services |
Abstract: On October 3, 2006, Employee #1 was on the seventh floor of an electric power generation facility, cleaning fly ash from a hopper inside a bunker. The hopper, which collected fly ash from a boiler, had become blocked. Employee #1 and two coworkers entered the bunker through a portal and the guardrail was opened so the two coworkers could run a flex hose into the hopper to vacuum the fly ash to a truck. Employee #1 was dislodging ash in the hopper, the ash engulfed him. He died of asphyxia. The crew was not using safety harnesses nor were any of them attached to lifelines.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310171210 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |