Accident Summary Nr: 200032811 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Unguarded Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310170998 | 09/22/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | I&G Carpentry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on September 19, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter and sole proprietor, was contracted to perform rough carpentry throughout a three-flat condo building. He had been instructed by the general contractor to conduct an assessment of building materials needed to finish the interior of the building. He was killed when he fell approximately 10 feet from the unprotected edge of a stairway opening on the first floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310170998 | Occupation not reported |