Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200032746 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Skylight

Accident: 200032746 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/27/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30903087205/30/20061761Gina Prima Dba Jona Enterprises

Employee #1 was working on a flat roof when he fell through an unguarded skylight to the ground and was killed. The fall distance was approximately 17 feet.

Keywords: skylight, fracture, cover, roof, unguarded fl opening, struck against, roofer, fall, unguarded, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 4 17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 309030872 Fatality Fracture Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:17
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall from roof