Accident Summary Nr: 200032738 - Employee Drowns in Lake in Fall Off Golf Cart

Accident Summary Nr: 200032738 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30903076506/05/20067389561990The Security Management Group Of America,Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was a passenger in a golf cart operated by his coworker. The golf cart struck a wall. The operator jumped off of the golf cart, and Employee #1 fell into the lake and drown. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: LUNG, VEHICLE, GOLF CART, FALL, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309030765 Fatality Other Occupation not reported