Accident Summary Nr: 200032720 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200032720 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30903072406/02/20064311491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: On June 1, 2006, Employee #1, with the U.S. Postal Service, was outside a dock area, under a trailer, between the truck's right rear tandem wheels. When the truck pulled away, Employee #1 was run over and killed.

Keywords: WHEEL, CRUSHED, TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRAILER, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309030724 Fatality Other Occupation not reported